Marshall, Quentin

The Benton Police Department is releasing the attached information pursuant to Act 1953 of 1999 and guidelines provided by the Sex Offender Assessment Committee established by that law.

The individual who appears on the attached Fact Sheet has been convicted of an offense that requires registration with the Arkansas Crime Information Center.  THIS INDIVIDUAL IS NOT WANTED BY LAW ENFORCEMENT AT THIS TIME.  No action on your part is required other than the type of alertness and caution that increases the safety of individuals, families, neighborhoods and communities.  Should you observe suspicious behavior on the part of this individual, do not take action on your own, but immediately notify law enforcement.  Secrecy is the friend of sex offenders.

This notification is not intended to cause alarm.  Nor may you use this information to intimidate or harass the person identified.  Harassment of any individual is against the law.  We all are better protected if this individual makes a successful adjustment and maintains control over deviant sexual impulses.  Abuse of this notification could threaten the whole process.

If you feel you need further information about the dynamics of sex offending, you may contact the Arkansas Commission on Child Abuse, Rape and Domestic Violence, 4301 W. Markham, Slot 606, Little Rock, AR 72205. Also you can explore the following links for further information: http://www.acic.org/soff/index.php, http://www.mapsexoffenders.com/index.asp, http://www.familywatchdog.us

Respectfully,

Kirk Lane
Chief of Police


 

Arkansas Criminal Code

# 5-71-208    HARASSMENT

A person commits the offense of Harassment if, with the purpose to harass, annoy or alarm another person, without good cause, he:

1.    Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise touches a person, subjects him to offensive physical contact or attempts or threatens to do so.

2.    In a public place, directs obscene language or makes an obscene gesture to or at another person in a manner likely to provoke a violent response.

3.    Follows a person about in a public place.

4.    In a public place repeatedly insults, taunts or challenges another in a manner likely to provoke a violent or disorderly response.

5.    Engages in conduct or repeatedly commits acts that alarm or seriously annoy another person and that serve no legitimate purpose.

6.    Places the person under surveillance by remaining present outside his or her school, place of employment, vehicle or another place occupied by that person or resident, other than the residence of the defendant for no other purpose than to harass, annoy or alarm.

# 5-38-204    CRIMINAL MISCHIEF IN THE 2ND DEGREE


A person commits Criminal Mischief in the 2nd degree if he:

1.    Recklessly destroys or damages any property of another.

2.    Purposely tampers with any property of another, thereby causing substantial
inconveniences to the owner or some other person.

SEX OFFENDER FACT SHEET

 Marshall.q Offender Name: Marshall, Quentin Lamar

Aliases: “Quentin Lamar Marshall Jr.”, “Quawn Cheathem Marshall”

State Police ID #: 3005517

CSN #: 4280310

Date Of Birth: 2/27/1980
Height: 5’10” Weight: 200 Race: Black

Scars, Marks, or Tattoos:

Offender has tattoos along both right and left arms.

Right Forearm – Tattoo – “Love Loyally”

Right Chest – Tattoo -   “Born Hustler” with cards

Left Chest – Tattoo – “Coke Boy” with man and over oven

Left hand – Tattoo – Large dollar sign

Hair Color: Black Eye Color: Brown

Date of DNA Sample: 7/14/2004

Assessment Date: 3/7/2007

Address: 2102 Cherry Crossing, Benton, AR 72015
Probation/ Parole Office: Benton P&P Office: (501) 315-4477
Place of Employment: Unemployed
Vehicle(s) Associated w/ Offender: N/A
Description of Crime: This offender was convicted of Sexual Assault – Second Degree on 2-22-06. Documentation indicates this offense involved the offender engaging in sexual contact with a mentally disadvantaged 18 year-old female.
Criminal History: N/A
Victim Preferences: Victim was a disadvantaged adult female.
Risk Level: 3
Community Notification Considerations:
  • Offender should be closely supervised and tightly monitored for his compliance with all terms of his supervision plan.
  • Offender should maintain a stable place of residence and comply with all requirements of the sex offender registration laws.
  • Offender should successfully complete sex offender-specific treatment and aftercare and comply with all aspects of his relapse-prevention plan.
  • Offender should refrain from abusing alcohol/drugs and actively participate in a program of sobriety maintenance.
Treatment History: N/A