Mark D. Floyd

The Benton Police Department is releasing the attached information pursuant to Act 1953 of 1999 and guidelines provided by the Sex Offender Assessment Committee established by that law.

The individual who appears on the attached Fact Sheet has been convicted of an offense that requires registration with the Arkansas Crime Information Center.  THIS INDIVIDUAL IS NOT WANTED BY LAW ENFORCEMENT AT THIS TIME.  No action on your part is required other than the type of alertness and caution that increases the safety of individuals, families, neighborhoods and communities.  Should you observe suspicious behavior on the part of this individual, do not take action on your own, but immediately notify law enforcement.  Secrecy is the friend of sex offenders.

This notification is not intended to cause alarm.  Nor may you use this information to intimidate or harass the person identified.  Harassment of any individual is against the law.  We all are better protected if this individual makes a successful adjustment and maintains control over deviant sexual impulses.  Abuse of this notification could threaten the whole process.

If you feel you need further information about the dynamics of sex offending, you may contact the Arkansas Commission on Child Abuse, Rape and Domestic Violence, 4301 W. Markham, Slot 606, Little Rock, AR 72205. Also you can explore the following links for further information: http://www.acic.org/soff/index.php, http://www.mapsexoffenders.com/index.asp, http://www.familywatchdog.us

Respectfully,

Kirk Lane
Chief of Police


 

Arkansas Criminal Code

# 5-71-208    HARASSMENT

A person commits the offense of Harassment if, with the purpose to harass, annoy or alarm another person, without good cause, he:

1.    Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise touches a person, subjects him to offensive physical contact or attempts or threatens to do so.

2.    In a public place, directs obscene language or makes an obscene gesture to or at another person in a manner likely to provoke a violent response.

3.    Follows a person about in a public place.

4.    In a public place repeatedly insults, taunts or challenges another in a manner likely to provoke a violent or disorderly response.

5.    Engages in conduct or repeatedly commits acts that alarm or seriously annoy another person and that serve no legitimate purpose.

6.    Places the person under surveillance by remaining present outside his or her school, place of employment, vehicle or another place occupied by that person or resident, other than the residence of the defendant for no other purpose than to harass, annoy or alarm.

# 5-38-204    CRIMINAL MISCHIEF IN THE 2ND DEGREE


A person commits Criminal Mischief in the 2nd degree if he:

1.    Recklessly destroys or damages any property of another.

2.    Purposely tampers with any property of another, thereby causing substantial
inconveniences to the owner or some other person.

 

SEX OFFENDER FACT SHEET

 

floyd.mark

Offender Name: Floyd, Mark D.

Aliases: Thompson, De Wayne M.

State Police ID #: N/A

CSN #: 6723184

Date Of Birth: 7/24/1968

Height: 5’7”

Weight: 122 lbs

Race: Black

Scars, Marks, or Tattoos: Tattoos;

Left side of neck “Lil Red”

Under Left Eye “Tear drop”

Chest “Shawn 4 Life” 2 dice “Red”

Left Shoulder “Martini Glass” “Playing cards with RIP Tinea 1987-2003”

Hair Color: Black

Eye Color: Hazel

Date of DNA Sample: 4/3/2012

Assessment Date: 4/4/2012, 5/10/2012

Anticipated Legal Address: 2805 Salt Creek, Benton, AR 72015

Probation/ Parole Office: N/A

Place of Employment: Wellspun

Vehicle(s) Associated w/ Offender: 2005 Red Chevy Cavalier LPN: 643 SOS

Description of Crime: This offender was convicted of Aggravated Sexual Assault on 8/17/1987. The offense involved the then 18-year old offender asking a 17-year old female former coworker for a ride during which he forced her to engage in sexual intercourse at knife point and then stabbed her multiple times causing significant injuries.

Criminal History: Contact ACIC/NCIC for additional informationN/A

Victim Preferences: Documentation indicates the victim was a 17 year old female.

Risk Level:   4 – Sexually Violent Predator

Risk Increases With:

  • Alcohol/Drug Abuse.
  • Unsupervised contact with minors.
  • Failing to comply with state registration laws and supervision.
  • Failing to complete sex offender treatment.
  • Failing to engage in aftercare treatment.

Treatment History: N/A